Laval has long been the first stop for people who want more space than Montreal offers without leaving the metro network. In 2026, that choice looks better than it has in years: vacancy in Laval is higher than on the island, new buildings are competing for tenants, and many landlords are offering move-in promotions.
This guide covers what rent costs in Laval, how the market has changed, who is renting there and what to expect over the coming months, using the latest CMHC data and what we are seeing on Rentack.
The short answer
- Average rent: $1,347 a month in October 2025, up 8.3% in one year (CMHC, via FRAPRU).
- Vacancy: 3.4% in 2025, higher than Greater Montreal's 2.9% and nearly double Laval's 1.8% in 2022.
- Trend: Laval is following Montreal. More units are available, asking rents have stopped rising quickly and incentives are common in new buildings.
- Who rents in Laval: mostly families, along with a growing number of newcomers looking for more affordable options outside Montreal.
- Outlook: CMHC expects vacancy in Greater Montreal, which includes Laval, to keep rising through 2028.
How much is rent in Laval?
CMHC measured an average rent of $1,347 a month in Laval in October 2025, across all unit sizes. That is slightly higher than the Greater Montreal average of $1,290, mainly because Laval's rental stock is newer and has more large units.
As in Montreal, the rent on a vacant apartment is much higher than what long-term tenants pay. CMHC's 2023 survey showed the gap clearly. Here are Laval's average rents in October 2023, listed as unit status · average rent:
- Vacant units (asking rent): $1,716
- Occupied units: $1,075
- Difference: $641 a month, or about 60% more for a unit on the market
In other words, if you are signing a new lease in Laval, expect to pay well above the published average. For a sense of income needed, an average Laval rent of $1,347 requires a household income of about $53,900 a year to keep rent at 30% of income.
How Laval's market has changed
Laval moved from one of the tightest markets in Quebec to one of the more balanced ones in the Montreal area in just three years. Here is the change in Laval's vacancy rate, listed as year · vacancy rate:
- 2022: 1.8%
- 2023: 2.1%
- 2025: 3.4%
Three factors explain the shift.
1. Laval moves with Montreal
Laval is part of the Montreal census metropolitan area, and its rental market is closely tied to the island's. When Montreal loosens, Laval follows. CMHC forecasts vacancy in Greater Montreal rising from 2.9% in 2025 to 3.8% in 2026 and 4.5% in 2027. For the full picture, read our Montreal rental market outlook for fall 2026.
2. A wave of new rental buildings
Laval has been one of the most active areas for rental construction in the region, and rental apartments have made up the vast majority of new homes started there in recent years. Those buildings are now competing for tenants, and that is where promotions are most common.
3. Fewer newcomers and temporary workers
Quebec's 2026–2029 immigration plan aims to reduce temporary residents, specifically in Montreal and Laval. The province has also extended a suspension of certain work-permit applications (LMIA) for both cities until December 31, 2026. Fewer arrivals means less demand for rentals.
What we are seeing on Rentack in Laval
Here are our own observations of the Laval market this fall:
- Laval is following Montreal closely. Listing volume is up and units are staying on the market longer, much like on the island.
- Promotions are common. As in Montreal, more landlords are offering incentives such as a free month or gift cards to secure tenants.
- Families make up most renters. Laval remains a suburb first, and many searches are for larger units with more space, parking and access to schools.
- Newcomers are looking here too. People arriving in Quebec often search in Laval for options that are more affordable than central Montreal while staying close to the metro.
Where to rent in Laval
Laval is large, with a population of more than 440,000, and each area has its own character. Here is a quick overview, listed as area · profile:
- Chomedey: very diverse, many apartment buildings, near Centropolis and Carrefour Laval
- Pont-Viau and Laval-des-Rapides: closest to Montreal, with metro access at Cartier, De la Concorde and Montmorency, and many newer buildings near the stations
- Duvernay and Vimont: quiet, residential and popular with families
- Sainte-Rose and Fabreville: greener, more residential and generally more expensive
Laval's three orange-line metro stations (Montmorency, De la Concorde and Cartier) connect directly to downtown Montreal, and the Exo commuter train also serves several stations.
Renting vs buying in Laval
Many families in Laval weigh renting against buying. In June 2026, the median single-family home in Laval sold for about $635,000 and the median condo for about $435,000 (APCIQ, via liv.rent). Liv.rent estimates that a mortgage on a median house with 20% down would cost roughly $2,800 to $2,900 a month before property taxes, insurance and maintenance.
For many households, renting a large apartment in Laval remains far less expensive month to month, especially with promotions available in new buildings.
What to expect in the coming months
This fall and winter: with fewer people searching after the summer, expect asking rents to hold steady or soften slightly, and promotions to continue in new buildings.
December: CMHC's annual Rental Market Report will show Laval's 2026 vacancy rate. Given the regional trend, a further increase is likely.
January to March: most leases in Quebec end on June 30, so rent increase notices for renewals arrive in this window. The 2026 reference rate under the TAL's new method was 3.1%. Our TAL rent increase guide explains how it works, and our rent calculator can estimate a fair increase.
Spring: demand rebounds ahead of July 1. Our guide to moving on July 1st helps you plan.
Tips for renters in Laval
- Compare new buildings and older plexes. New buildings offer promotions; older duplexes and triplexes often have lower base rents.
- Factor in transportation. Living near Montmorency, De la Concorde or Cartier can save the cost of a second car.
- Ask what's included. Parking, heating and appliances vary a lot in Laval and can change the true monthly cost.
- Read your lease carefully. Our Quebec standard lease guide covers what to check.
Tips for landlords in Laval
- Price against today's market. With vacancy at 3.4% and rising, units priced at last year's peak take longer to rent.
- Highlight what families need. Bedrooms, storage, parking, nearby schools and parks attract Laval's main renter group.
- Consider a one-time incentive. A free month or move-in credit can fill a unit faster without lowering the base rent.
- Reach newcomers clearly. Detailed listings with clear terms and quick replies help newcomers who are renting in Quebec for the first time.
Browse apartments for rent in Laval, or filter by 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units.
FAQ
What is the average rent in Laval?
CMHC measured an average rent of $1,347 a month in Laval in October 2025, up 8.3% from the year before. Vacant units listed for rent cost much more than the average: in 2023, they averaged $1,716 compared with $1,075 for occupied units.
What is the vacancy rate in Laval?
Laval's vacancy rate was 3.4% in 2025, up from 2.1% in 2023 and 1.8% in 2022. That is higher than the Greater Montreal average of 2.9%.
Is Laval cheaper than Montreal?
Not always. Laval's average rent ($1,347) is slightly above the Greater Montreal average ($1,290), because its rental stock is newer and has more large units. However, Laval often offers more space and parking for the price than central Montreal neighbourhoods.
Is it a good time to rent in Laval?
Yes. With vacancy rising and many landlords offering promotions, renters have more choice and room to negotiate than at any point in recent years, especially in new buildings.
Which areas of Laval are closest to Montreal?
Pont-Viau and Laval-des-Rapides are closest to the island, with the Cartier, De la Concorde and Montmorency metro stations linking directly to downtown Montreal on the orange line.
Will rents go down in Laval in 2027?
Average rents are unlikely to drop. CMHC expects vacancy in Greater Montreal, including Laval, to rise to 4.5% in 2027 while average rents keep increasing at a slower pace. Asking rents in new buildings could stay flat or soften.
Sources
- FRAPRU – Summary of CMHC's 2025 Rental Market Report
- Courrier Laval – Average cost of a vacant unit in Laval (CMHC 2023)
- Courrier Laval – Available units and average rent in Laval (CMHC 2022)
- Courrier Laval – Rental housing drives construction in Laval
- CMHC – Summer Update: 2026 Housing Market Outlook
- Gouvernement du Québec – 2026–2029 immigration plan
- liv.rent – Buy vs rent in Laval, Quebec: the 2026 cost breakdown
- Protégez-Vous – TAL suggests a 3.1% rent increase




