Trois-Rivières has become one of Quebec's most interesting rental markets. Rents are still well below Montreal and Quebec City, which keeps drawing students, workers and people leaving bigger cities. But rents there rose faster than anywhere else in Quebec in 2025, and a record wave of construction is reshaping the market.
This guide covers what rent costs in Trois-Rivières, why the market changed so quickly, who is renting there and what to expect over the coming months, using CMHC and City of Trois-Rivières data along with what we are seeing on Rentack.
The short answer
- Rents are rising fastest in Quebec. The average rent in Trois-Rivières jumped 15.2% in 2025, the largest increase among the Quebec cities in CMHC's survey (CMHC, via FRAPRU).
- But rent is still lower than in big cities. The average across all unit sizes was roughly $980 a month in October 2025, compared with $1,290 in Greater Montreal.
- Vacancy has recovered. It went from 0.4% in 2023 to 1.0% in 2024 and 2.7% in 2025.
- Construction is at a record. The City issued permits for 1,705 new homes in 2025, its highest total in at least five years.
- The market is cooling unevenly. The slowdown is mostly in new, higher-priced buildings. Older, more affordable units remain in demand.
How much is rent in Trois-Rivières?
CMHC's October 2025 survey put the average rent in Trois-Rivières at about $980 a month across all unit sizes, after a 15.2% increase in one year. That is roughly 24% less than the Greater Montreal average of $1,290 and well below Quebec's provincial average of $1,232.
The average includes long-term tenants paying older rents. Apartments currently on the market cost more. Local housing group Infologis Mauricie said in June 2026 that most available units now rent for $1,000 or more. Newly built apartments are higher still.
To keep an average Trois-Rivières rent at 30% of income, a household needs about $39,200 a year, compared with about $51,600 for the Montreal average.
How the market has changed
Few Quebec cities have changed as quickly. Here is Trois-Rivières' vacancy rate over the past three years, listed as year · vacancy rate:
- 2023: 0.4%
- 2024: 1.0%
- 2025: 2.7%
The City of Trois-Rivières reports a slightly higher 2025 rate of 2.9%. Either way, the market has moved from severe shortage toward balance in two years.
1. Record construction
Builders responded to the shortage. Here are the City's annual permits for new homes, listed as year · units:
- 2021: 1,195
- 2022: 1,030
- 2023: 1,327
- 2024: 1,539
- 2025: 1,705
Of the 2025 total, 381 were social or affordable units, or 22% of authorized projects, up from 7% in 2024. The City also partnered with a non-profit to acquire a 112-unit rental portfolio where rent increases are capped at 3% a year for at least 45 years.
2. A changing student population
The Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR) had about 15,100 students in 2025, including roughly 3,000 international students from 80 countries. UQTR reports that international enrolment has dropped, mainly because of recent provincial immigration changes. With students making up a large share of renters, fewer international arrivals means more vacant student-oriented units.
3. New units cost more
As in Sherbrooke and other regional cities, many available units are in new buildings with higher rents. That pushes the average up even as vacancy rises: housing groups now describe the situation as less a shortage and more an affordability problem.
What we are seeing on Rentack in Trois-Rivières
Here are our own observations of the Trois-Rivières market this fall:
- The slowdown is targeted. It is concentrated in new construction and more expensive projects. Older and more affordable units are still renting well.
- A much smaller decline than Montreal or Laval. Demand in Trois-Rivières has held up better than in the Montreal area, where the drop in searches has been more pronounced.
- Students are the largest group. UQTR drives a big share of rental demand, especially around the campus and for smaller units.
- People are moving from Montreal and Quebec City. We see renters coming from larger cities both for jobs and for lower rents, often looking for more space for their budget.
Where to rent in Trois-Rivières
Here is a quick overview of the main areas, listed as area · profile:
- Downtown (centre-ville): historic streets, restaurants and the riverfront, mostly older buildings and smaller units
- Near UQTR: the heart of student housing, with many 3½ and 4½ units and shared apartments
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine: east of the Saint-Maurice River, residential and generally more affordable
- Trois-Rivières-Ouest: suburban, popular with families and close to shopping
- Pointe-du-Lac and Saint-Louis-de-France: quieter, more residential areas on the city's edges
Trois-Rivières vs Montreal and Quebec City
For people weighing a move, Trois-Rivières sits between Montreal and Quebec City, about 90 minutes from each. Here is how average rents compared in October 2025, listed as area · average rent · 2025 change:
- Greater Montreal: $1,290 · +7.4%
- Province of Quebec: $1,232 · +10.1%
- Trois-Rivières: about $980 · +15.2%
The gap is shrinking, but Trois-Rivières remains one of the most affordable large cities in Quebec. Compare with our guides to the Quebec City rental market, the Sherbrooke rental market and the Montreal market this fall, or see our cost of living comparison of Quebec's major cities.
What to expect in the coming months
This fall and winter: expect new buildings to keep competing for tenants with promotions and price adjustments, while affordable older units continue to rent quickly.
December: CMHC's annual Rental Market Report will show whether vacancy kept rising in 2026. With record construction and fewer international students, a further increase is likely, though more moderate than in the Montreal area.
January to March: rent increase notices for July 1 renewals arrive in this window. After a 15.2% jump in average rents in 2025, many tenants will want to check whether a proposed increase is fair. Our TAL rent increase guide and rent calculator can help.
Spring and summer: student demand picks up for the fall semester, and the July 1 moving season remains the busiest time of year.
Tips for renters in Trois-Rivières
- Look beyond new buildings. They have the most availability, but older units often cost hundreds less per month.
- Students: start early. Units near UQTR still go quickly before the fall semester.
- Moving from a big city? Compare the full cost, including car needs, since public transit covers less ground than in Montreal.
- Check the lease. Our Quebec standard lease guide and how to find an apartment in Quebec cover the essentials.
Tips for landlords in Trois-Rivières
- Know your segment. Affordable older units remain in demand; newer, higher-priced units face real competition.
- Market to students and newcomers to the city. Clear listings, furnished options and flexible visit times help people moving from other cities.
- Price new units carefully. With vacancy near 3%, a well-priced unit rents much faster than one priced at the top of the market.
- Document your costs for renewals. The TAL's new method relies on taxes, insurance and major work, so keep records ready.
Browse apartments for rent in Trois-Rivières, or filter by 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units.
FAQ
What is the average rent in Trois-Rivières?
CMHC measured an average rent of about $980 a month in Trois-Rivières in October 2025, across all unit sizes. Apartments currently listed for rent typically cost more, with most available units at $1,000 or more.
Why did rents rise so much in Trois-Rivières?
Average rents rose 15.2% in 2025, the largest increase in Quebec, because the city went through a severe shortage (0.4% vacancy in 2023) and many new, higher-priced units came onto the market. When tenants move, rents also reset to market levels.
What is the vacancy rate in Trois-Rivières?
CMHC measured 2.7% in 2025, up from 1.0% in 2024 and 0.4% in 2023. The City of Trois-Rivières reports 2.9% for 2025.
Is Trois-Rivières cheaper than Montreal?
Yes. The average rent in Trois-Rivières was about $980 in 2025, compared with $1,290 in Greater Montreal, about 24% less. The gap is narrowing because rents in Trois-Rivières are rising faster.
Is it a good time to rent in Trois-Rivières?
It is a better time than in recent years, especially in new buildings, where vacancy is highest. Affordable older units remain competitive, so renters looking for lower rents should act quickly.
Is there student housing near UQTR?
Yes. The area around UQTR has many smaller units and shared apartments aimed at students. Demand peaks before the fall semester, so it is best to start searching in spring or early summer.
Sources
- FRAPRU – Summary of CMHC's 2025 Rental Market Report
- Ville de Trois-Rivières – Record number of housing units in 2025
- liv.rent – Montreal vs Trois-Rivières cost comparison for renters
- Noovo Info – Housing in the regions: the problem is now price, not scarcity
- UQTR – 2026–2027 pre-budget brief
- Location Ajax – Montréal's rental market in 2026 (CMHC 2025 figures)




